Irc section 280e
[…] The question under increasing debate is where the scope of 280E begins and ends.
http://www.californiacannabiscpa.com/blog/internal-revenue-code-280-and-its-application-to-california-corporations WebMay 26, 2024 · Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 280E remains one of the most challenging and frustrating issues for the cannabis industry. The decades-old federal …
WebApr 13, 2024 · Under 280E, businesses whose activities consist of “trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act)” cannot deduct most business expenses from their federal taxes or receive tax credits. However, these businesses are still obligated to pay taxes like any other company.